42 U.S. Code § 262 - Regulation of biological products
[…] Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed as authorizing thesection 552(b)(4) of title 5, United States Code.

Beginning on October 1, 2022 , this subparagraph shall have no force or effect and any applications described in clause (i) that have not been approved shall be deemed withdrawn.

“(5) Definitions.—

For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262) (as amended by this Act).”

Costs of Reviewing Biosimilar Biological Product Applications “(B) Evaluation of costs of reviewing biosimilar biological product applications.—

During the period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act [ Mar. 23, 2010 ] and ending on October 1, 2010 , thePublic Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262(k)] (as added by this Act) during such period.

“(i) In general.— On the date that is 2 years after first receiving a user fee applicable to an application for a Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262(k)] (as added by this Act), and on a biennial basis thereafter until October 1, 2013 , thesection 351(k). Such an audit shall compare—

the costs of reviewing such applications under such section 351(k) to the amount of the user fee applicable to such applications; and

such ratio determined under subclause (I); to

the ratio of the costs of reviewing applications for 42 U.S.C. 262(a)] (as amended by this Act) to the amount of the user fee applicable to such applications under such section 351(a).

“(ii) Alteration of user fee.—

If the audit performed under clause (i) indicates that the ratios compared under subclause (II) of such clause differ by more than 5 percent, then the section 351(k) [42 U.S.C. 262(k)] to more appropriately account for the costs of reviewing such applications.

“(iii) Accounting standards.—

The section 3511 of title 31, United State Code, to ensure the validity of any potential variability.”

Licensing of Orphan Products

“If a Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262) (as amended by this Act) has been designated under section 526 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bb) for a rare disease or condition, a “(1)